By Jessica L. Gustafson The Health Law Partners, P.C. |
[…] In subsequent benefit periods, only the hospice medical director must recertify his or her belief that the individual has a limited life expectancy of six months or less.  Pursuant to both Section 1814 (a) (7) (A) of the Act and 42 C.F.R. §
 
418.22 (b), a certification is "based on the physician's or medical director's clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the individual's illness." The regulations require that a hospice certification include "clinical information and other documentation that support the medical prognosis."

Importantly, the Medicare hospice benefit is not a six-month benefit.