Medical Billing Coding - Original Signature vs. Stamped, cpt, codes
medical billing and coding forum

BC Advantage Magazine


Billing-Coding.com

(FORUM HOME)

General Forum

New Topic  |  Search

Thread Topic: Original Signature vs. Stamped
Topic Originator: Sue
Post Date September 26, 2007 @ 12:48 PM
Original Signature vs. Stamped


Sue
September 26, 2007 @ 12:48 PM Reply  |  Email Friend   |  |Print  |  Top

Can anyone tell me where I can find written documentation saying that a stamped signature is legal on a consult letter vs. the original signature from the physician?

Your help is appreciated!!

Steve Verno
September 28, 2007 @ 11:40 AM Reply  |  Email Friend   |  |Print  |  Top

Consultations
A consultation is a type of service provided by a physician whose opinion or advice regarding evaluation and/or management of a specific problem is requested by another physician or other appropriate source.

A physician consultant may initiate diagnostic and/or therapeutic services at the same or subsequent visit.

The written or verbal request for a consult may be made by a physician or other appropriate source and documented in the patient's medical record. The consultant's opinion and any services that were ordered or performed must also be documented in the patient's medical record and communicated by written report to the requesting physician or other appropriate source.


Whether you use a signature or signature stamp depends on the carrier requirement.  For example, the following is from the Office of the Department of Health and Human Services of North Carlina:

Physician signature (Must be legible or name must be printed below the signature. A signature stamp maybe used).

The following is from Oklahoma Medicare:
The Program Integrity Manual states in, Chapter 3, section 3.4.1.1, "Medicare requires a legible identifier for services provided/ordered. The method used (e.g., hand written, electronic, or signature stamp) to sign an order or other medical record documentation for medical review purposes in determining coverage is not a relevant factor. Rather, an indication of a signature in some form needs to be present."

The following is from the University of North Texas Health Science Center Office of Regulatory Compliance Compliance Plan:
b. Signature Stamps The use of signature stamps is an acceptable method of documentation if the following requirements are met: "The signature stamp must be that of the physician and must be personally applied. "Rubber stamps are acceptable provided they remain in the personal possession of the physician and are not shared with any of the providers or staff. "The physician should have in place in the administrative offices of their department a signed statement to the effect that he/she is the only one who has and uses the stamp to sign documentation for records within that facility. c. Electronic Signatures The use of electronic signatures is an acceptable method of documentation if certain requirements are met. An electronic signature must be that of the physician and must be personally attached to the electronic medical record



Copyright © 2008 Billing-Coding Inc